Audition Music and RESULTS

for FALL 2019

Screen Shot 2019-01-08 at 5.10.18 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-18 at 1.25.07 PM.png

Approved SAT + ACT

Test Dates for 2019-2020

Access your

CHARMS account

Sign up to

VOLUNTEER

Welcome to the Coppell HS Band website

For JV Marching Band Lesson Planning, click HERE.

For Varsity Marching Band Lesson Planning, click HERE.

The schedule for the next 3 weeks is as follows:

Monday, October 14, 2019 (No classes)

No Classes - Columbus Day / First People's Day

5:00-8:00pm - Varsity Marching Band Stadium Rehearsal (CHS Stadium)

6:00-8:00pm - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

Tuesday, October 15, 2019 (A-day)

7:30-8:30am - CLARINET All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Ensemble B)

8:00-9:50am - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

8:50-10:23am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band + JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS

12:00-5:45pm - JV @ UIL Region 31 Marching Contest (Standridge Stadium) - Itinerary

1:30-6:45pm - Varsity @ UIL Region 31 Marching Contest (Standridge Stadium) - Itinerary

12:39-2:29pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:37-4:10pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 (C-day @ CHS+NT@C for PSAT / B-day at CHS9)

7:30-8:30am - BASS CLARINET All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Small Choir)

8:50am-12:05pm - PSAT Testing for all 10th and 11th graders

11:35am-12:10pm - Senior Assembly

12:05-1:40pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

1:45-2:30pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band en route to St. Louis

2:35-3:20pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

3:25-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:45-5:45pm - Varsity Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

6:00-7:00pm - TRUMPET All-Region Masterclass (CHS Large Choir)

6:00-7:00pm - TUBA All-Region Masterclass (CHS Ensemble B)

Thursday, October 17, 2019 (B-day)

7:30-8:30am - HORN All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Large Choir)

8:00-9:50am - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field) - Lariettes in Rehearsal

8:50-10:23am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band + JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS

12:45-2:25pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:35-4:10pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-6:30pm - Varsity Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Indoor Athletic Complex)

Friday, October 18, 2019 (C-day @ CHS+NT@C / A-day at CHS9)

5:30am-8:30pm - Varsity @ Bands of America St. Louis Super Regional (The Dome at the Americas Center- Itinerary

8:00-9:50am - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

8:50 9:30am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / JV Marching Band @ CHS
9:38-10:18am - 5th Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:26-11:06am - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band en route to St. Louis
11:45-12:50pm - 6th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band en route to St. Louis

1:06-1:46pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band en route to St. Louis
1:54-2:34pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band en route to St. Louis

2:42-3:22pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band en route to St. Louis
3:30-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band en route to St. Louis

4:10-10:00pm - JV @ CHS vs. Marcus HS (Marcus HS Stadium) - Itinerary

Saturday, October 19, 2019

5:30am-11:30pm - Varsity @ Bands of America St. Louis Super Regional (The Dome at the Americas Center- Itinerary

2:00-5:00pm - JV @ Veteran's Event - Itinerary

Sunday, October 20, 2019

7:00am-8:00pm - Varsity @ Bands of America St. Louis Super Regional (The Dome at the Americas Center- Itinerary

__________________________________

Monday, October 21, 2019 (A-day)

7:30-8:30am - FLUTE All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

7:30-8:30am - SAX All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Ensemble B)

7:30-8:30am - TUBA All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

8:50-10:23am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band + JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS

12:45-2:25pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:35-4:10pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-5:30pm - SAX All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

5:00-8:00pm - Varsity Marching Band Stadium Rehearsal (CHS Stadium)

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 (B-day) - Mr. Vento in all rehearsals

7:30-8:30am - CLARINET All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Ensemble B)

8:50-10:23am - 5th Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / PSAT @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 6th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) and Guard @ CHS

12:39-2:29pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:37-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-5:30pm - HORN All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

4:30-6:30pm - Varsity Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 (A-day)

7:30-8:30am - BASS CLARINET All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Small Choir)

8:50-10:23am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band + JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS

12:45-2:25pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:35-4:10pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-5:30pm - Varsity + JV Marching Band Combined Rehearsal - Coppell Spell-Out (CHS Band Field)

5:30-8:30pm - Varsity + JV Marching Band Combined Performance - Homecoming Prade and Pep Rally (Cottonwood Creek Elem - CHS)

Thursday, October 24, 2019 (B-day)

7:30-8:30am - HORN All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Large Choir)

8:00-9:50am - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

8:50-10:23am - 5th Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / PSAT @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 6th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) and Guard @ CHS

12:39-2:29pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:37-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-6:30pm - Varsity Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

Friday, October 25, 2019 (C-day)

8:00-9:50am - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

8:50 9:30am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / JV Marching Band @ CHS
9:38-10:18am - 5th Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:26-11:06am - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS
11:45-12:50pm - 6th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) and Guard @ CHS

1:06-1:46pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS
1:54-2:34pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:42-3:22pm - 4th Period Class - JV + Varsity Percussion @ CHS
3:30-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - JV + Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:50-10:00pm - JV + Varsity @ CHS vs. Irving HS (Coppell HS Stadium) - Itinerary

Saturday, October 26, 2019

8:00am-12:00pm - CHS Band-approved ACT Test Date

12:00-1:30pm - OBOE All-Region Masterclass

_________________________________

Monday, October 28, 2019 (A-day)

7:30-8:30am - FLUTE All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

7:30-8:30am - SAX All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Ensemble B)

7:30-8:30am - TUBA All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

8:50-10:23am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band + JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS

12:45-2:25pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:35-4:10pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-5:30pm - SAX All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

5:00-8:00pm - Varsity Marching Band Stadium Rehearsal (CHS Stadium)

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 (B-day) - Mr. Vento in Rehearsal

7:30-8:30am - CLARINET All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Ensemble B)

8:50-10:23am - 5th Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / PSAT @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 6th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) and Guard @ CHS

12:39-2:29pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:37-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-5:30pm - HORN All-Region Masterclass @ CHS9

4:30-6:30pm - Varsity Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

Wednesday, October 30, 2019 (A-day)

7:30-8:30am - BASS CLARINET All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Small Choir)

8:50-10:23am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band + JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS

12:45-2:25pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:35-4:10pm - 4th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-6:00pm - Varsity Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

6:00-7:00pm - TRUMPET All-Region Masterclass (CHS Large Choir)

6:00-7:00pm - TUBA All-Region Masterclass (CHS Ensemble B)

Thursday, October 31, 2019 (B-day)

7:30-8:30am - HORN All-Region Masterclass @ CHS (Large Choir)

8:00-9:50am - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

8:50-10:23am - 5th Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / PSAT @ CHS

10:31am-12:04pm - 6th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) and Guard @ CHS

12:39-2:29pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:37-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:30-6:30pm - Varsity Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

Friday, November 1, 2019 (C-day)

9:00am-11:30pm - Varsity @ Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional (The Alamodome) - Itinerary

8:00-9:50am - JV Marching Band Rehearsal (CHS Band Field)

8:50 9:30am - 1st Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / JV Marching Band @ CHS
9:38-10:18am - 5th Period Classes - JV Marching Band @ CHS9 / JV Marching Band @ CHS

10:26-11:06am - 2nd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) @ CHS
11:45-12:50pm - 6th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (3rd and 4th) and Guard @ CHS

1:06-1:46pm - 3rd Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS
1:54-2:34pm - 7th Period Class - Varsity Marching Band (1st and 2nd) @ CHS

2:42-3:22pm - 4th Period Class - JV + Varsity Percussion @ CHS
3:30-4:10pm - 8th Period Class - JV + Varsity Percussion @ CHS

4:50-10:00pm - JV @ CHS vs. Flower Mound (Flower Mound HS Stadium) - Itinerary

Saturday, November 2, 2019

9:00am-11:59pm - Varsity @ Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional (The Alamodome) - Itinerary

Sunday, November 3, 2019

12:00am-3:00am - Varsity @ Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional (The Alamodome) - Itinerary

  • White Instagram Icon

© Copyright 2017 by Coppell HS Band

Booster PO Box

PO Box 1656

Coppell, Texas 75019

Physical Address

185 West Parkway Boulevard

Coppell, Texas 75019

This website is owned and maintained by the Coppell HS Band Booster Association. This website is not sanctioned, affiliated or supported by Coppell ISD or its schools.

Furthermore, this website contains links to other websites which are independently run.

The Coppell HS Band Booster Association is not responsible for the privacy practices, activities, or content of such independent sites and applications.